favicon Wildflower Identification Website.        Search for wildflowers by location, color, shape and time.       Click here for Instructions.       Login
Search Results
Cyperus rigens
Sedge Family
Cyperus rigens Cyperaceae
--show more--
common name
accepted scientific name
  •Cyperus rigens J. Presl & C. Presl
rules for finding collection records
  •Cyperus rigens (156)
  •Cyperus laetus oostachyus (4)
  •Cyperus oostachyus (1)
family name
Image Author: ©2013 Marie PORTAS, via Tela Botanica
Image License: CC BY-SA
Image Source
Category: Grass/Sedge/Rush
Grass Category: Sedge
Plant Observed second week of October thru first week of May

How Likely at this Location (73%)
Name Match (100%)
Plant Showiness (27%)
Links to Plant Descriptions
Links to Plant Photos
Flora Uruguay (6)
Flora de Santa Catarina (4)
base map where plant found
grid lines base