favicon Wildflower Identification Website.        Search for wildflowers by location, color, shape and time.       Click here for Instructions.       Login
Search Results
Noccaea magellanica
Mustard Family
Noccaea magellanica Brassicaceae
--show more--
common name
accepted scientific name
  •Noccaea magellanica (Comm. ex Poir.) Holub
rules for finding collection records
  •Thlaspi magellanicum (179)
  •Noccaea magellanica (62)
  •Thlaspi glaucophyllum (1)
family name
Image Author: ©2014 Marijn van den Brink
Image License: Author's permission
Image Source Image Source
Category: Wildflowers
Flowers: Four petals
Petal colors: color
Leaf: Alternate, Basal, Simple
Plant Observed beginning of November thru first week of March

How Likely at this Location (100%)
Name Match (100%)
Plant Showiness (45%)
Links to Plant Descriptions
Links to Plant Photos
sib.gov.ar (7)
Chileflora (5)
base map where plant found

grid lines base